Two Mountains District
Frontpage Slideshow | Copyright © 2006-2012 JoomlaWorks Ltd.

Click the Event Title for Details.

NOTE NIGHT CHANGE FOR ALL MARCH MEETINGS!

 3    Cub Scout Round Table

10    District Commissioner / Committee Meeting / Fireside Chat

22    District Volunteer Recognition Dinner

24    Boy Scout Round Table

 

District Commissioners

DISTRICT COMMISSIONER

Rick Stritzinger
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

570-406-5924

Assistant District Commissioners

Donald Kretchmer
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
570-855-2552
 

Cub Scout Roundtable Commissioners

Sheila Bender
Stewart Thomas

 

Boy Scout Roundtable Commissioners

 

Donald Kretchmer

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Paul Kutish
 
570-855-2552
 
 
 

Unit Commissioners

CRESTWOOD SCHOOL DISTRICT

Pack 60 Paul Ceonzo
Troop 60 Ken Lada
Pack 106 Mike Hill
Troop 106 Mike Hill
Pack 433 Paul Ceonzo
Troop 434 Paul Ceonzo
Crew 461 Paul Ceonzo

 

DALLAS SCHOOL DISTRICT

Pack 146 Rick Stritzinger
Troop 146 Rick Stritzinger
Pack 155 Bob Pilger
Troop 155 Bob Pilger
Crew 163 Donald Kretchmer
Troop 232 Rick Stritzinger
Pack 281 Donald Kretchmer
Troop 281 Donald Kretchmer
Crew 301 John Sepcoski

 

GREATER NANTICOKE AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT

Pack 415 Patti Wascavage
Troop 418 Patti Wascavage
Pack 430 Emma Ditchey
Pack 473 Cindy Johnson

 

HANOVER AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT

Troop 166 Justin Behrens
Pack 66 Justin Behrens

 

 

LAKE LEHMAN SCHOOL DISTRICT

 

Pack 241 Donald Kretchmer
Troop 241 Donald Kretchmer
Troop 444 Donald Kretchmer

 

L.D.S.

Pack 165 Carl Diamond
Troop 165 Carl Diamond

 

PITTSTON AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT

Troop 285 Cindy Johnson
Pack 303 Jim Ciampi, Jr.
Troop 303 Jim Ciampi, Jr.
Pack 316 James Quick
Troop 316 Brandon Collins
Pack 375 Cindy Johnson
Crew 3701  Brandon Collins

 

TUNKHANNOCK AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT

Pack 186 Cindy Johnson
Pack 336 Jim Ciampi, Jr.
Troop 336 Jim Ciampi, Jr.
Pack 518 Rick Stritzinger
Troop 518 Jim Ciampi, Jr.

 

WILKES-BARRE AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT

Pack 43 Patti Wascavage
Troop 43 Patti Wascavage
Pack 55 Ray Staudenmeier
Troop 55 Ray Staudenmeier
Pack 100 Justin Behrens
Troop 100 Justin Behrens
Crew 100 Justin Behrens
Troop 485 Brandon Collins
Pack 2000 Emma Ditchey
Crew 2025 Brandon Collins

 

WYOMING AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT

Pack 302 Jim Ciampi
Troop 302 Jim Ciampi
Pack 310 Jim Ciampi
Troop 311 Jim Ciampi
Pack 352 Jim Ciampi
Troop 352 Jim Ciampi
Pack 366 Charlie Jackson
Troop 366 Charlie Jackson
Crew 3110 Jim Ciampi

 

WYOMING VALLEY WEST SCHOOL DISTRICT

Pack 123 Rick Stritzinger
Troop 143 Rick Stritzinger
Troop 154 Rick Stritzinger
Pack 157 Stewart Thomas
Troop 157 Stewart Thomas
Pack 193 Stewart Thomas
Troop 193 Stewart Thomas
Pack 339 Donald Kretchmer
Troop 339 Donald Kretchmer

February 6-8, 2015

Camp Acahela

Join the Two Mountains District Scouts in the 8th Annual Polar Bear Weekend!

This Year's Activities will Include:

Fire Building
First Aid
Golf or Tennis Anyone?
Missing First Aid Kit
Ice Awl Relay
Camping in Bear Country
Rescue Rope Throw
Shelter Building
Strike the Match
Blindfold Stretcher Carry
Slingshot Shoot
Kim's Game
Sled Races
Jeopardy

and MORE!

District Committee

DISTRICT CHAIR

Mark Diefenderfer (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.)

DISTRICT VICE CHAIR, FINANCE
Charlie Jones
Family FOS
Catherine Hughes
Deb Havard
Popcorn
Charlie Williams
5K Run Fundraiser
Charlie Jones
DISTRICT VICE CHAIR, MEMBERSHIP
John Seasock
Cub Scout Membership
Cindy Johnson
Boy Scout Membership
Charlie Williams
Venturing Membership
John Sepcoski
Training
Sheila Bender
DISTRICT VICE CHAIR, PROGRAM
Patti Wascavage
Camping
Vacant
Advancement
Mike Hill
MB Counselors
Kurt Revak
District Awards
Sheila Bender
Cub Scout Program
Justin Behrens
Winter Fun Day
John Sepcoski
District Derby
Justin Behrens
Cub Day Camp
Vacant
Webelos STEM Weekend
Evette Koshinski (T60)
Boy Scout Program
Patti Wascavage
Polar Bear
Ron Santora (T281)
First Aid Meet
Patti Wascvage
Spirng Camporee
Vacant
Fall Camporee
Kurt Revak (T100)
Venturing Program
John Sepcoski

​Sunday, March 22, 2015

Gathering -  5:30 PM

Buffet Dinner – 6:00 PM

Appletree Terrace

4 Newberry Estate

Dallas, PA 18612

Again this year we will be recognizing the leaders in our District and the Units they support for their outstanding accomplishments in the past year.  In addition to Training Awards, and Veteran's Awards, and the annual District Award of Merit Awards, there will also be SPECIAL RECOGNITIONS for our many OUTSTANDING DISTRICT VOLUNTEERS!  All unit leaders, committee members, parents, and charter organization representatives are highly encouraged to attend.

 

On January 17th, over 450 Cub Scouts and their
families enjoyed a fun-filled day at Kirby Park!

 

 

Just a few of the activities that were held that day included: Sling Shot Paint Ball, Disabilities Awareness, Snow Shoe Challenge, Dodge Ball, Ice Fishing, Giant Tug of War, Archery, Runner Sled Race, Wilke-Barre Fire Safety House, Webelos Skills Program, AND special appearances by TUX from the W-B Scranton Penquins and Olaf from Disney's Frozen!

​THANKS to John Sepcoski, the Two Mountains District Program Committee, and all the Scouts / Venturers who made this event another HUGE success!

CLICK HERE to view the news story from WNEP TV

CLICK HERE to read the Wilkes-Barre Times Leader news article

CLICK HERE to view all of the photos from the event

Upcoming Events

Jan
29

01/29/2015 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Feb
4

02/04/2015 6:45 pm - 8:30 pm

Feb
6

6:00 pm 02/06/2015 - 11:00 am 02/08/2015

Feb
11

02/11/2015 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Feb
11

02/11/2015 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm