Two Mountains District
Frontpage Slideshow | Copyright © 2006-2012 JoomlaWorks Ltd.

This will become the OA/Lowwapaneu Lodge page.

Delete this article when these pages are complete.

Follow the Northeastern Pennsylvania Council, BSA on Twitter

Northeastern Pennsylvania Council, BSA

Get updates from the Northeastern Pennsylvania Council on Twitter.

Lowwapaneu Lodge 191

Northeastern Pennsylvania Council's Order of the Arrow Lodge on Twitter.

Boy Scouts of America on Twitter

The official Twitter feed of the Boy Scouts of America. Stay current with the latest news in Scouting.

Scouting Magazine on Twitter

Scouting magazine is the top resource for adult volunteers in the Boy Scouts of America.

Boys' Life Magazine on Twitter

Musings from the editors of Boys’ Life, the magazine for all boys, for the past—and the next—100 years. Published by the Boy Scouts of America.

The Summit Bechtel Family Scout Reserve

The Summit Bechtel Family National Scout Reserve is located in the New River Gorge region of West Virginia. The Bechtel Summit is the Boy Scouts of America's fourth high-adventure base and will be the new home of Scouting's National Jamboree.

 

Sustainability merit badge was introduced at the 2013 National Jamboree in July, and is now an alternative to Environmental Science as an Eagle-Required Merit Badge.

As of January 1, 2014, Cooking will become a required Merit Badge, bringing the total number of Eagle-Required Merit Badges to 13.

This will become the Training Page.

Delete this article when these pages are complete


Council President – Thomas Cummings, Jr. Esq.

  • Supervises the council and its officers.
  • Assures that chartered duties and obligations, both national and local, are met.
  • Presides at meetings of the council, Executive Board, and Executive Committee and operations meetings.
  • Is ex-officio member of all committees.
  • Appoints chairmen of council operating committees, with the approval of the board.
  • Serves as a National Council Representative for the Northeastern Pennsylvania Council.

Council Executive Vice-President – Vacant

  • Attends Executive Board meetings and lends expertise to the decision-making process.
  • Attends Executive Committee meetings and lends expertise to the decision-making process.
  • May assume other projects or responsibilities as requested.
  • Takes on responsibility of the Council President in his absence.

Council Commissioner – John Croom, III

  • Attends Executive Board meetings and reports to the board in field of responsibility.
  • Attends Executive Committee meetings and lends expertise to the decision-making process.
  • Presides at the council commissioner staff meetings.
  • Helps train district commissioners.
  • Communicates with district commissioners by telephone, letters, personal conference and on-the-job coaching.
  • Plans and conducts an annual commissioner’s conference.
  • Reviews reports with district commissioners on extent and quality of service to all units.
  • Coordinates and is responsible for:
    • Rechartering of all Scouting units.
    • Helps set and achieve goals so the Northeastern Pennsylvania Council advances on the Journey to Excellence.
  • Serves as a National Council Representative for the Northeastern Pennsylvania Council.

Scout Executive – Marcel Cinquina

  • Attends Executive Board meetings and reports to the board on the condition of the council.
  • Attends Executive Committee meetings and reports to the Executive Committee on the condition of the council.
  • Is Chief Executive Officer of the corporation and has the general direction of the administrative work of the corporation, subject to the authority and direction of the Executive Board.
  • Secretary to the Northeastern Pennsylvania Council, the executive board, the executive committee, and all other committees of the executive and district committees, and is a member ex-officio of all committees of the executive board without vote except where otherwise provided.
  • Executes on behalf of the corporation all documents, deeds, and notes duly authorized to be executed.
  • Employs, with executive board permission, all other paid employees of the council and supervises their actions.

Council Treasurer – James Lackenmeir

  • Attends Executive Board meetings and reports to the board in field of responsibility.
  • Attends Executive Committee meetings and lends expertise to the decision-making process.
  • Prepares an annual budget for board approval.
  • Maintains relations with area United Ways and meets annually with them to review proposed budgets.
  • In cooperation with the Executive Committee, approves expenditures of funds.
  • Ensures that standard accounting procedures are used in the council.
  • Presents annually to the board a certified audit, with the assistance of the audit committee.

Legal Counsel – Justin Sulla, Esq.

Immediate Past President – Gerald Ephault

Vice-President Administration – Warren Schloesser

  • Attends Executive Board meetings and reports to the board in field of responsibility.
  • Attends Executive Committee meetings and lends expertise to the decision-making process.
  • Gives leadership to the nominating committee process.
  • Performs the following functions as needed:
    • Bylaws
    • Council Insurance
    • Risk Management
    • Service Center Operations
    • Employee Benefits
    • Technology
    • Audit
  • Assumes other responsibilities as assigned by the president.

Vice-President Strategic Planning and Operations – Bryan Fisk

  • Attends Executive Board meetings and reports to the board in field of responsibility.
  • Attends Executive Committee meetings and lends expertise to the decision-making process.
  • Oversees and provides leadership to the following functions:
    • Strategic Planning
    • District Operations
    • United Way Relations
    • Dan Beard Cabin
  • May assume other projects or responsibilities as requested.
  • Serves as a National Council Representative for the Northeastern Pennsylvania Council.

Vice-President Membership – Nicholas Mattise, Esq.

  • Attends Executive Board meetings and reports to the board in field of responsibility.
  • Attends Executive Committee meetings and lends expertise to the decision-making process.
  • Gives leadership and support to ScoutReach Chair helping ensure that Scouting's reach is to those youth in under privileged homes and neighborhoods.
  • Helps set and achieve goals so the Northeastern Pennsylvania Council advances on the Journey to Excellence.
  • Gives leadership to the selection and training of membership chairs, fall school night for scouting chairs, and other membership campaign chairs.
  • Establishes plans to build stronger relationships with Scouting’s chartered partners through relationship committee chairs.

Vice-President Finance & Council FOS Chair– Jerry Champi

  • Attends executive board meetings and reports to the board in field of responsibility
  • Attends Executive Committee meetings and lends expertise to the decision-making process
  • Develops annual program plans for the council through the following committees:
    • Council Board Friends of Scouting
    • Distinguished Citizens Award Dinner
    • Eminent Eagle Scout Dinner
    • Clay Shoot
    • Endowment & Investment
    • Heritage Society
  • Helps devise fundraising plans and methods and gives guidance to the goal setting and budget building process.
  • Chairs Council Finance Committee.

Vice-President Program – John Monnier

  • Attends board meetings and reports to the board in field of responsibility.
  • Attends Executive Committee meetings and lends expertise to the decision-making process.
  • Develops annual program plans for the council through the following committees:
    • Advancement / Eagle Review Board
    • Cope/Climbing
    • Council Activities
    • Council Camping & Properties
    • Council STEM Program
    • Order of the Arrow
    • National Jamboree
    • Training
  • Helps set and achieve goals so the Northeastern Pennsylvania Council advances on the Journey to Excellence
  • Assumes other responsibilities as assigned by the president.

2014 Silver Beaver Award Recipients

On November 7, 2014, The Northeastern Pennsylvania Council, BSA, honored three outstanding Scouters with the Silver Beaver Award.  This very distinguished and restricted national award is presented annually by the Council for noteworthy service of exceptional character to youth.

(from left to right, above):

Rick A. Stritzinger
Two Mountains District Commissioner

Dr. Donald S. Kretchmer
​Troop 155 & Crew 163 Trucksville, PA

Michael J. Lolli
​Troop 16 & Crew 1600, Scranton

Silver Beaver

Keep up to date with the Northeastern Pennsylvania Council anywhere.

Northeastern Pennsylvania Council News

The latest updates from all around the Northeastern Pennsylvania Council, BSA

Dan Beard District News

Keep up with what's new in the Dan Beard District of the Northeastern Pennsylvania Council, BSA

Two Mountains District News

Keep up with what's new in the Two Mountains District of the Northeastern Pennsylvania Council, BSA

Scouting Magazine

Bryan on Scouting - The official blog of Scouting magazine, a publication of the Boy Scouts of America.

 

The merit badge counselor is a key player in the Boy Scout advancement program.

Information on how to become a merit badge counselor is available by clicking on the link below

Click on the link below for more information on Cub Scout Advancement and for links to frequently used Cub Scout forms.

 

Upcoming Events

Jan
7

01/07/2015 6:45 pm - 8:30 pm

Jan
11

01/11/2015 12:00 pm - 4:30 pm

Jan
12

01/12/2015 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm

Jan
14

01/14/2015 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Jan
14

01/14/2015 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm