Executive Board

Northeastern Pennsylvania Council
Executive Board Members

Council President – Thomas Cummings, Jr. Esq.
Council Vice-President – Richard Beasley

  • Supervises the council and its officers.
  • Assures that chartered duties and obligations, both national and local, are met.
  • Presides at meetings of the council, Executive Board, and Executive Committee and operations meetings.
  • Is ex-officio member of all committees.
  • Appoints chairmen of council operating committees, with the approval of the board.
  • Serves as a National Council Representative for the Northeastern Pennsylvania Council.

Commissioner – John Croom, III

  • Attends Executive Board meetings and reports to the board in field of responsibility.
  • Attends Executive Committee meetings and lends expertise to the decision-making process.
  • Presides at the council commissioner staff meetings.
  • Helps train district commissioners.
  • Communicates with district commissioners by telephone, letters, personal conference and on-the-job coaching.
  • Plans and conducts an annual commissioner’s conference.
  • Reviews reports with district commissioners on extent and quality of service to all units.
  • Coordinates and is responsible for:
    • Rechartering of all Scouting units.
    • Helps set and achieve goals so the Northeastern Pennsylvania Council advances on the Journey to Excellence.

Scout Executive – Marcel Cinquina

  • Attends Executive Board meetings and reports to the board on the condition of the council.
  • Attends executive committee meetings and reports to the executive committee on the condition of the council.
  • Is Chief Executive Officer of the corporation and has the general direction of the administrative work of the corporation, subject to the authority and direction of the Executive Board.
  • Secretary to the Northeastern Pennsylvania Council, the executive board, the executive committee, and all other committees of the executive and district committees, and is a member ex-officio of all committees of the executive board without vote except where otherwise provided.
  • Executes on behalf of the corporation all documents, deeds, and notes duly authorized to be executed.
  • Employs, with executive board permission, all other paid employees of the council and supervises their actions.

Vice-President Administration – Warren Schloesser

  • Attends Executive Board meetings and reports to the board in field of responsibility.
  • Attends Executive Committee meetings and lends expertise to the decision-making process.
  • Performs the following functions as needed:
    • Bylaws
    • Council Insurance
    • Risk Management
    • Service Center Operations
    • Employee Benefits
    • Technology
    • Audit
  • Assumes other responsibilities as assigned by the president.

Vice-President Program – John Monnier

  • Attends board meetings and reports to the board in field of responsibility.
  • Attends Executive Committee meetings and lends expertise to the decision-making process.
  • Develops annual program plans for the council through the following committees:
    • Advancement – Larry Morton
    • Activities
    • Camping & Properties - Bryan Fisk
    • Order of the Arrow Lodge Advisor – John Croom, Jr.
    • Civic Service
  • Helps set and achieve goals so the Northeastern Pennsylvania Council advances on the Journey to Excellence
  • Assumes other responsibilities as assigned by the president
    • Training - Ed Allen

Immediate Past President and
Vice-President Financial Development – Gerald Ephault

  • Attends executive board meetings and reports to the board in field of responsibility
  • Attends Executive Committee meetings and lends expertise to the decision-making process
  • Develops annual program plans for the council through the following committees:
    • Board Friends of Scouting
    • Popcorn Sale – Cindy Johnson
    • Invest in Youth Golf Tournament/Clay Shoot – Mike LaPolla
    • Whitney Young, Jr. Breakfast – Dana Healey
    • Distinguished Eminent Eagle Scout dinner – Mike LaPolla
    • Distinguished Citizens Award Dinner – Greg Collins/Dan Santaniello
    • Grants from Foundations & Trusts -
  • Helps devise fundraising plans and methods and gives guidance to the goal setting and budget building process.

Vice-President Membership – Nicholas Mattise, Esq.

  • Attends Executive Board meetings and reports to the board in field of responsibility.
  • Attends Executive Committee meetings and lends expertise to the decision-making process.
  • Gives leadership and support to ScoutReach Chair helping ensure that Scouting's reach is to those youth in under privileged homes and neighborhoods.
  • Helps set and achieve goals so the Northeastern Pennsylvania Council advances on the Journey to Excellence.
  • Gives leadership to the selection and training of membership chairs, fall school night for scouting chairs, and other membership campaign chairs.
  • Establishes plans to build stronger relationships with Scouting’s chartered partners through relationship committee chairs.
    • Catholic Committee - Margaret Dillenburg
    • LDS Committee - John Bartron
    • Protestant Committee - Mary Chappell

 

Vice-President Strategic Planning and Operations – Bryan Fisk

  • Attends Executive Board meetings and reports to the board in field of responsibility.
  • Attends Executive Committee meetings and lends expertise to the decision-making process.
  • Gives leadership to the nominating committee process.
  • May assume other projects or responsibilities as requested.
  • Takes on responsibility of the Council President in his absence.

Council Treasurer – James Lackenmeir

  • Attends Executive Board meetings and reports to the board in field of responsibility.
  • Attends Executive Committee meetings and lends expertise to the decision-making process.
  • Prepares an annual budget for board approval.
  • Maintains relations with area United Ways and meets annually with them to review proposed budgets.
  • In cooperation with the Executive Committee, approves expenditures of funds.
  • Ensures that standard accounting procedures are used in the council.
  • Presents annually to the board a certified audit, with the assistance of the audit committee.

Legal Counsel – Justin Sulla, Esq.